BASEBALL

OCS Eagle Baseball Field Pictured Above

2014 VARSITY BASEBALL

DISTRICT STANDINGS AND TOP TEN POLLS

 

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 27 - March 1

Denham Springs Brian Hess Tournament
27 - Denham Springs Yellow Jackets
28 - Live Oak Eagles
1 - Walker Wildcats
 

27 - Denham Springs (North Park) 28-1- Walker, Louisiana (Wildcat Field)

Lost 1-8
Lost 3-5
Lost 8-9
 
0-1
0-2
0-3
 

March 6-8 

OCS Trey Altick Tournament

6 - St. Charles Catholic Comets

7 - Ascension Catholic Bulldogs
8 -  Erath Bobcats
8 - Northlake Christian Wolverines

OCS

Won 9-3

Won 12-6
Won 2-1
Won 12-7
1-3
2-3
3-3
4-3
March 11 Sterlington Panthers Sterlington, Louisiana Won 10-4 5-3
March 13-15

Airline Tournament
13 - Byrd Yellowjackets
14 - Sulphur Golden Tornado
15 - Airline Vikings

Mar 13 @ Byrd HS, Mar 14-15 @ Airline HS, Mar 15 @ Haughton

 

Won 9-8

Lost 0-7
Lost 2-3

6-3

6-4
6-5
March 18 Sterlington Panthers OCS Won 11-3 7-5

March 20-22    Sterlington Tournament

20 - Bastrop Rams
21 - Lakeside Warriors
22 - Christian Life Crusaders
OCS

Won 5-0

Won 6-4
Won 9-3

8-5

9-5
10-5
March 25 West Ouachita Chiefs Cadeville, Louisiana Won 4-2 11-5
March 29 Oak Grove Tigers OCS Won 12-3 12-5
March 31 *Mangham Dragons Mangham, Louisiana Won 5-1 13-5  1-0
April 3 *Mangham Dragons OCS Won 10-0 14-5  2-0
April 5 Cedar Creek Cougars OCS Lost 3-8 14-6
April 9 *St. Frederick Warriors OCS Won 12-2 15-6  3-0
April 10 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana Won 5-4 16-6  4-0
April 12 Rayville Hornets OCS Won 14-0 17-6
April 15 *Delhi Charter OCS Won 12-0 18-6  5-0
April 17 *Delhi Charter Delhi, Louisiana Won 10-1 19-6  6-0

Apr 18

Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana Won 5-4 20-6
April 21 West Ouachita Chiefs OCS Lost 1-11 20-7
April 22 Cedar Creek Cougars Ruston, Louisiana Won 8-6 21-7
April 24 Neville Tigers OCS 6:30 PM  

April 26

Benton Tigers Benton, Louisiana 3:00 PM  
April 28 Oak Grove Tigers Oak Grove, Louisiana 6:00 PM  
May 1 $$ 1st Round LHSAA Playoffs OCS TBA  

* District 2-1A Game     $$ LHSAA State 1A Playoff Game 

2014 JV SCHEDULE

DATE

OPPONENT

PLACE

TIME

RESULTS RECORD
Mar 10 Bastrop Rams Bastrop, Louisiana 5:00 PM Won 15-5 1-0
Mar 11 Sterlington Panthers Sterlington, Louisiana 4:00 PM Won 5-2 2-0
Mar 18 Sterlington Panthers OCS 4:00 PM Won 6-4 3-0
Mar 24 Bastrop Rams OCS 5:00 PM Won 12-1 4-0
Mar 25 West Ouachita Chiefs Cadeville, Louisiana 4:30 PM Lost 8-10 4-1
Mar 27 West Ouachita Chiefs OCS 4:30 PM Won 6-5 5-1
Mar 31 *Mangham Dragons Mangham, Louisiana 4:00 PM Won 4-0 6-1  1-0
Apr 5 Cedar Creek Cougars OCS 12:00 PM Lost 3-7 6-2
Apr 10 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana 4:00 PM Won 3-1 7-2  2-0
Apr 12 Rayville Hornets OCS 2:00 PM Won 13-2 8-2
Apr 14 *Delhi Charter Gators OCS 4:00 PM Won 4-2 9-2  3-0
Apr 17 *Delhi Charter Gators Delhi, Louisina 4:00 PM Won 9-1 10-2  4-0

Apr 18

Lakeside Warriors Sibley, Louisiana 4:00 PM Won 6-4 11-2
Apr 22 Cedar Creek Cougars Ruston, Louisiana 4:00 PM Won 6-3 12-2
Apr 25 Family Community Christian Warriors Winnsboro, Louisiana 4:00 PM    
Apr 26 Benton Tigers Benton, Louisiana 1:00 PM    

2014 FRESHMEN SCHEDULE

DATE

OPPONENT

PLACE

TIME

RESULTS RECORD
Feb 24 St. Frederick Warriors OCS 6:00 PM Won 15-10 1-0

Feb 25

Caldwell Spartans Columbia, Louisiana 4:30 PM Won 11-2 2-0
Mar 4 Sterlington Panthers Sterlington, Louisiana 3:30 PM Won 7-3 3-0
Mar 10 Ruston OCS 4:30 PM Won 16-2 4-0
Mar 11 West Ouachita OCS 5:00 PM Won 9-8 5-0
Mar 13 Rayville OCS 5:00 PM Won 19-0 6-0
Mar 17 Neville Monroe, Louisiana 5:30 PM Won 9-6 7-0
Mar 20 Alexandria Senior High Oll, Louisiana 5:00 PM Won 10-9 8-0
Mar 21-22 Franklin Parish Tournament
21 - Delta Charter
21 - Franklin Parish 2
22 - Franklin Parish 1
Winnsboro, Louisiana

4:00 PM

8:00 PM
6:00 PM
Lost 4-6
Won 12-0
Won 15-4

8-1

9-1
10-1
Mar 24 Ruston Bearcats Ruston, Louisiana 5:00 PM Lost 0-2 10-2
Mar 26 Sterlington OCS 3:30 PM Won 8-7 11-2
Mar 27 D'Arbonne Woods Charter Marion, Louisiana 5:00 PM Won 10-0 12-2
Mar 31 Rayville Rayville, Louisiana 5:00 PM Won 16-3 13-2
April 1 West Monroe Rebels OCS 5:00 PM Lost 2-13 13-3
April 1 West Monroe Rebels OCS 6:30 PM Lost 0-10 13-4
Apr 11 West Ouachita Chiefs Cadeville, Louisiana 5:00 PM Won 8-0 14-4
Apr 15 Ouachita Lions Monroe, Louisiana 6:00 PM Won 10-1 15-4
Apr 15 Ouachita Lions Monroe, Louisiana 7:30 PM Won 6-3 16-4
Apr 17 Beekman Charter Tigers OCS 5:00 PM Won 11-0 17-4
Apr 17 Beekman Charter Tigers OCS 6:30 PM Won 9-3 18-4
Apr 21 West Monroe Rebels West Monroe, Louisiana 12:00 PM Lost 2-6 18-5
Apr 21 West Monroe Rebels West Monroe, Louisiana 1:30 PM Lost 0-4 18-6
Apr 23 Choudrant JV Choudrant, Louisiana 3:30 PM    
Apr 24 Neville Monroe, Louisiana 3:30 PM    

 

2013 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 21-23 Parkway Tournament
22 - Benton Tigers
23 - Neville Tigers
23 - Parkway Panthers
 

22 - Benton, Louisiana (Benton Tiger Field) 23- Bossier City, Louisiana (Parkway Panther Field)

Won 9-1

Won 6-1
Won 9-3
 
1-0
2-0
3-0
 

Feb 26

Lakeside Warriors

OCS Won 10-0 4-0

Feb 28 - March 1-2

Trey Altick Classic 3A and Below

28 - St. Charles Catholic Comets

1 - John Curtis Patriots
2 - Central Catholic Eagles
2 - Riverside Rebels

OCS

Won 5-4

Won 6-4
Won 3-1
Won 9-0
5-0
6-0
7-0
8-0
March 5 Sterlington Panthers Sterlington, Louisiana Lost 2-3 8-1
March 7-9 Bistineau Classic
7 - Loyola Flyers
7 - Northwood Falcons
9 - Minden Crimson Tide
9 - Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

Won 11-0

Won 5-2
Won 9-6
Won 12-5

9-1

10-1
11-1
12-1
March 12 Sterlington Panthers OCS Won 14-0 13-1

March 14-16    Bastrop/Sterlington Tournament

14 - Farmerville Farmers
15 - Oak Grove Tigers
16 - Rayville Hornets
16 - Southwood Cowboys
OCS

Won 13-2

Won 3-2 8inn.
Won 13-3
Lost 6-14

14-1

15-1
16-1
16-2
March 18 *Cedar Creek Cougars Ruston, Louisiana Won 15-1 17-2  (1-0)
March 21 *St. Frederick Warriors OCS Won 17-6 18-2  (2-0)
March 22 Mangham Dragons Mangham, Louisiana Lost 1-3 18-3
March 26 Rayville Hornets Rayville, Louisiana Won 15-2 19-3
March 29 *Grambling Lab Kittens OCS Won 20-0 20-3  (3-0)
March 29 *Grambling Lab Kittens OCS Won 14-0 21-3  (4-0)
April 2 *Arcadia Hornets OCS Won 22-0 22-3  (5-0)
April 2 *Arcadia Hornets OCS Won 9-0 23-3  (6-0)
April 4 *Cedar Creek Cougars OCS Won 10-2 24-3  (7-0)
April 8 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana Won 14-1 25-3 (8-0)
April 13 West Ouachita Chiefs Cadeville, Louisiana Lost 4-3 25-4
April 15 Oak Grove Tigers Oak Grove, Louisiana Won 4-0 26-4
April 19 Mangham Dragons OCS Won 10-0 27-4

April 20

West Ouachita Chiefs OCS Lost 6-3 27-5
April 26 $$ Crescent City Pioneers OCS Won 12-0 28-5
April 30 $$ Hannan Hawks OCS Won 8-3 29-5
May 6 $$ Cedar Creek Cougars OCS Won 11-2 30-5
May 10 $$ Central Catholic Eagles ULM Warhawk Field Lost 7-8 30-6

               * District 2-1A Game     $$ LHSAA State 1A Playoff Game 

2012 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 25-26 Brian Hess  Classic

24 - Denham Springs Yellow Jackets

25 - Episcopal Knights
25 - Walker Wildcats
 

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (24-Northpark in Denham Springs 25 - Walker Wildcat Field in Walker  )

Lost 4-6

Won 12-2
Lost 0-4
 

0-1

1-1
1-2
 

Feb 28

Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana Won 2-1 (8 Innings) 2-2

March 1-3

Trey Alltick Classic 3A and Below

1 - St. Charles Catholic Comets

2 - John Curtis Patriots
3 - Hannan Hawks
3 - Episcopal Knnights

OCS

Won 1-0

Won 12-2
Won 13-2
Won 11-0

3-2

4-2
5-2
6-2
March 6 Sterlington Panthers Sterlington, Louisiana Won 5-1 7-2
March 8-10 Bistineau Classic

8- Haynesville Golden Tornado

10 - Minden Crimson Tide
10 - Loyola Flyers

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

 

Won 8-2

Won 1-0
Lost 4-6

8-2

9-2
9-3

March 13

Sterlington Panthers OCS Won 7-3 10-3
March 19 *Cedar Creek Cougars OCS Won 8-5 11-3  1-0

March 20

Mangham Dragons Mangham Louisiana Won 10-0 12-3
March 22 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana Won 5-0 13-3  2-0
March 27 Rayville Hornets OCS Won 7-0 14-3
March 30 Calvary Baptist Cavaliers Shreveport, Louisiana Won 4-3 15-3

April 5

*Cedar Creek Cougars Ruston, Louisiana Won 12-2 16-3  3-0
April 9 *St. Frederick Warriors OCS Won 13-6 17-3  4-0
April 12 Farmerville Farmers OCS Won 24-0 18-3
April 13 *Arcadia Hornets OCS Won 17-0 19-3  5-0
April 13 *Arcadia Hornets OCS Won 13-0 20-3  6-0
April 14 West Ouachita Chiefs Cadeville, Louisiana Won 10-0 21-3
April 18 Oak Grove Tigers Oak Grove, Louisiana Won 12-4 22-3
April 21 West Ouachita Chiefs OCS Lost 5-7 22-4

April 23

*Grambling Lab Kittens OCS Won 27-0 23-4
April 23 *Grambling Kittens OCS Won 16-0 24-4
April 26 #White Castle Bulldogs OCS Won 11-0 25-4
May 1 #Westminster Crusaders Opelousas, Louisiana Won 11-1 26-4
May 5 #Oak Grove Tigers OCS Won 7-0 27-4
May 11 #Mangham Dragons Ruston, Louisiana (JC Love Field) Won 2-1 28-4
May 12 #Central Catholic Eagles Ruston, Louisiana (JC Love Field) wON 10-0 29-4

2011 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 25-26 Brian Hess Episcopal Classic

25 - Teurlings Catholic Rebels 

25 - Denham Springs Yellow Jackets
26 - Episcopal Knights
 

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (25-Northpark in Denham Springs 26- Episcopal Knight Field)

Lost 1-7 (8)

Lost 5-7
Lost 3-10
 

0-1

0-2
0-3
 

March 1

Lakeside Warriors

OCS Won 9-3 1-3

March 3-5

Trey Alltick Classic 3A and Below

3 - Loyola Prep Flyers

3 - St. Charles Catholic Comets 
5 - Riverside Rebels 

OCS

Won 10-5

Won 8-3
Won 4-3

2-3

3-3
4-3
March 10-12 Bistineau Classic

10 - Sarepta Hornets

10 - Lakeside Warriors
12 - Minden Crimson Tide

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

 

Won 16-1

Lost 4-5
Won 11-1

5-3

5-4
6-4
March 15 Mangham Dragons OCS Lost 4-6 6-5

March 18

*Delhi Bears Delhi, Louisiana (Bear Field) Won 14-0 7-5  (1-0)
March 19 *Delhi Bears OCS Won 15-0 8-5  (2-0)
March 19 *Delhi Bears OCS Won 18-0 9-5  (3-0)

March 22

*Oak Grove Tigers Oak Grove, Louisiana (Tiger Field) Lost 21-22 9-6  (3-1)
March 24 *Oak Grove Tigers OCS Won 10-1 10-6  (4-1)

March 26

*Oak Grove Tigers Oak Grove, Louisiana (Tiger Field) Won 20-5 11-6  (5-1)
March 28 *Delhi Charter Gators Delhi, Louisiana (The Swamp) Won 25-1 12-6  (6-1)
March 31 *Delhi Charter Gators OCS Won 10-0 13-6  (7-1)

April 2

*Delhi Charter Gators

Delhi, Louisiana  (The Swamp) 

Won 15-0 14-6  (8-1)
April 4

*Cedar Creek Cougars

OCS Lost 2-4 (8) 14-7  (8-2)
April 7 *Cedar Creek Cougars Ruston, Louisiana (Cougar Field) Won 13-1 15-7 (9-2)
April 8 *Cedar Creek Cougars OCS Won 4-3 16-7 (10-2)
April 12 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana (Warrior Field) Won 9-2 17-7  (11-2)
April 14 *St. Frederick Warriors OCS Lost 3-6 17-8  (11-3)
April 16 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana (Warrior Field) Lost 1-11 17-9 (11-4)
April 19 Mangham Dragons Mangham, Louisiana (City Park) Won 8-4 18-9
April 22  Rayville Hornets OCS Won 4-1 19-9
April 28 #Christian Life Crusaders OCS Won 11-1 20-9
May 4 #Metaire Park Country Day Cajuns OCS Won 9-2 21-9
May 7 #@LaSalle Tigers Olla, Louisiana (Tiger Field) Won 14-6 22-9
May 13 #Oak Grove Tigers Shreveport, Louisiana (Captains Ballpark) Lost 7-11 22-10

*District                       ##Playoffs

 

2010 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 23

Mangham Dragons

Mangham, Louisiana (Mangham City Park) Won 4-0 1-0
Feb 26-27 Brian Hess Episcopal Classic

27 - Catholic-Point Coupee Hornets

27 - Ascension Catholic Bulldogs

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Episcopal Knight Field)

Lost 3-4
Lost 5-7
1-1
1-2

March 2

Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

Lost 12-13 1-3

March 4-6

Trey Alltick Classic 3A and Below

4- Claiborne Christian Crusaders

5- St. Charles Catholic Comets

6- Episcopal Knights

6- Vermilion Catholic Eagles

OCS

Won 10-0

Lost 3-4
Won 6-1
Won 10-0

2-3

2-4
3-4
4-4
March 9 Sterlington Panthers OCS Won 4-2 5-4
March 11-13 Bistineau Classic

11 - Lakeside Warriors

13 - Junction City Dragons
13 - Haynesville Golden       Tornado
14 - Springhill Lumberjacks

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

 

Lost 2-5

Won 9-4
Won 12-1
Won 10-3

5-5

6-5
7-5
8-5
March 15 *Delhi Bears OCS Won 12-0 9-5  (1-0)
March 16 Mangham Dragons OCS Won 10-0 10-5

March 19

*Delhi Bears

OCS

Won 19-2 11-5  (2-0)
March 19 *Delhi Bears OCS Won 20-0 12-5  (3-0)

March 23

*Oak Grove Tigers Oak Grove, Louisiana (Tiger Field) Won 4-0 13-5 (4-0)
March 25 *Oak Grove Tigers OCS Won 14-0 14-5 (5-0)

March 27

*Oak Grove Tigers

OCS

Lost 6-8 14-6  (5-1)
March 29 *Delhi Charter Gators

OCS

Won 9-1 15-6 (6-1)
April 1 *Delhi Charter Gators Delhi, Louisiana (Gator Field) Lost 7-8 15-7  (6-2)

April 2

*Delhi Charter Gators

OCS

Won 11-1 16-7 (7-2)
April 5

*Cedar Creek Cougars

Ruston, Louisiana (Cougar Field)

Won 3-1 17-7 (8-2)
April 8 *Cedar Creek Cougars

OCS

Won 8-7 18-7 (9-2)
April 9 *Cedar Creek Cougars Ruston, Louisiana (Cougar Field) Lost 5-10 18-8  (9-3)
April 12 *St. Frederick Warriors OCS Lost 2-3 18-9  (9-4)
April 15 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana (Warrior Field) Won 9-6 19-9  (10-4)
April 17 *St. Frederick Warriors OCS Lost 3-4  9 innings 19-10  (10-5)
April 22 Rayville Hornets OCS Won 10-0 20-10
April 30 ##Merryville Panthers OCS Won 12-2 21-10
May 4 ##Oak Grove Tigers OCS Won 7-4 22-10
May 8 ##Archbishop Hannan Hawks Covington, Louisiana (Coquill Park) Won 4-1 23-10
May 14 ##St. Edmunds Blue Jays Shreveport, Louisiana (Fair Ground Field) Won 7-3 24-10
May 15 ##St. Mary's Tigers Shreveport, Louisiana (Fair Grounds Field) Won 11-0 25-10

 

2009 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 23

Monticello (AR) Billies

Monticello, Arkansas (Billie Field)

Lost 5-6 0-1
Feb 26-28 Episcopal Cane's Classic

27- Catholic Point Coupee Hornets

27 - Denham Springs Yellow Jackets

28- Teurlings Catholic Rebels
28 - Episcopal Knights

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (27 -Northpark in Denham Springs, 28-Episcopal Knight Field)

Won 15-1

Lost 1-4

Won 9-6
Tied 4-4

1-1

1-2
2-2
2-2-1 

March 3

Lakeside Warriors

OCS

Lost 5-7  2-3-1

March 5-7

Bayou State Prep Classic 3A and Below

5- St. Charles Catholic Comets

6- Calvary Baptist Cavaliers

7- Menard Eagles

7- Bastrop Rams

OCS

Won 5-3

Won 6-1
Won 6-5
Won 13-0

3-3-1

4-3-1

5-3-1

6-3-1

March 10 Sterlington Panthers OCS Lost 0-8 6-4-1
March 16 Bistineau Classic

16 - Minden Crimson Tide

16 - Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

 

Won 13 - 1

Won 5 - 2

7-4-1

8-4-1
March 17

*Grambling Lab Kittens

Grambling, Louisiana (GSU Tiger Field)

Won 19 - 1  9-4-1  (1-0)

March 19-21 Caldwell Tournament

19- Winnfield Tigers

20 - LaSalle Tigers
21 - Mangham Dragons

Olla, Louisiana (LaSalle Tiger Field)

Won 16 - 4

Won 5 - 3
Won 7-1

10-4-1

11-4-1
12-4-1

March 23

*Cedar Creek Cougars

OCS

Won 17-6 13-4-1  (2-0)

March 26

*Bernice Bears

OCS

Won 14-1 14-4-1 (3-0)

March 28

Mangham Dragons

Mangham, Louisiana (City Park)

Won 16-3 15-4-1
March 31 *Arcadia Hornets OCS Won 17-0 16-4-1  (4-0)

March 31

*Arcadia Hornets

OCS

Won 25-0 17-4-1  (5-0)

April 2

*St. Frederick Warriors

OCS

Lost 9-18 17-5-1  (5-1)

April 4

Oak Grove Tigers

Oak Grove, Louisiana (Tiger Field)

Lost 7-8 17-6-1 

April 6

*Grambling Kittens

OCS

Won 24-1 18-6-1  (6-1)

April 9

*Cedar Creek Cougars

Ruston, Louisiana (Cougar Field)

Lost 1-5 18-7-1 (6-2)

April 11

Mangham Dragons

OCS

Won 5-4 (9innings) 19-7-1

April 13

*Bernice Bears

Bernice, Louisiana (Bear Field)

Won 17-0 20-7-1  (7-2)
April 17 Neville Tigers OCS Won 10-9 21-7-1
April 20 *St. Frederick Warriors Monroe, Louisiana (Warrior Field) Lost 1-7 21-8-1  (7-3)
April 23 Rayville Hornets OCS Won 13-0 22-8-1
April 25 Sterlington Panthers Sterlington, Louisiana (Panther Field) Lost 3-6  22-9-1
April 30 ## False River Gators OCS (Bi District) Won 10-0 23-9-1
May 4 ## LaSalle Tigers OCS (Regionals) Won 13-5 24-9-1
May 9 ## St. Edmunds Blue Jays Eunice, Louisiana (Blue Jays Field) (Quarterfinals) Lost 7-8 24-10-1

 

2008 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 19

Bastrop Rams

Bastrop, Louisiana (Baron Park)

Won 11-5 1-0
Feb 22-23 Episcopal Cane's Classic

22- McComb Tigers

23- Teurlings Catholic Rebels

23- Episcopal Knights

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Episcopal Knight Field

Won 6-1

Lost 1-13

Won 8-3

2-0

2-1

3-1

Feb 26

Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

Lost 2-12 3-2

Feb 28-March 1

Ryan Chevrolet Tournament

28- Monticello Billies

29- St. Charles Comets

1- Van Alstyne Panthers

1- Bastrop Rams

OCS

Lost 2-4

Won 3-1
Lost 3-7
Won 8-6

3-3

4-3

4-4

5-4

March 6-8 Bistineau Invitational

6- Parkers Chapel Trojans(DHS)

6- McLeod Longhorns(DHS)

8- Many Tigers(LHS)

8- Junction City Dragons(LHS)

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS Field)

Doyline, Louisiana (DHS Field)

Won 7-6

Won 12-4

Won 15-1

Lost 5-10

6-4

7-4

8-4

8-5
March 10

*Grambling Lab Kittens

OCS

Won 20-0 9-5  1-0

March 13-15

St. Frederick Alltel St. Francis Sports Medicine Invitational

13 - Chapel Hill Bulldogs

14- Rosepine Eagles

15- Delhi Charter Gators
15- St. Frederick Warriors

Monroe, Louisiana (OCS Eagle Field or St. Frederick Warrior Field)

Won 16-3

Won 12-1

Won 13-2
Won 14-5

10-5

11-5

12-5
13-5

March 17

*Cedar Creek Cougars

Ruston, Louisiana (Cougar Field)

Won 7-0 14-5  (2-0)

March 20

*Bernice Bears

Bernice, Louisiana (Bear Field)

Won 20-0 15-5  (3-0)

March 22

Mangham Dragons

Mangham, Louisiana (City Park)

Won 6-2

16-5

March 27

*St. Frederick Warriors

OCS

Won 6-1

17-5  (4-0)

March 29

Oak Grove Tigers

Oak Grove, Louisiana (Tiger Field)

Won 17-7

18-5

April 3

*Cedar Creek Cougars

OCS

Won 12-8

19-5  (5-0)

April 7

*Bernice Bears

OCS

Won 27-7

20-5  (6-0)

April 12

Mangham Dragons

OCS

Won 6-5 (8)

21-5

April 14

*St. Frederick Warriors

Monroe, Louisiana (Warrior Field)

Won 17-4

22-5  (7-0)

April 15

*Arcadia Hornets

OCS

Won 13-1

23-5  (8-0)

April 15

*Arcadia Hornets

OCS

Won 11-1

24-5  (9-0)
April 17 Rayville Hornets OCS Lost 2-5 24-6
April 18 *Grambling Kittens Grambling, Louisiana Won 11-4 25-6
April 19 Sterlington Panthers Sterlington, Louisiana (Panther Field) Lost 4-5 25-7
April 21 Rayville Hornets Rayville, Louisiana (Letlow Field) Won 5-3

26-7

April 24 ## White Castle Bulldogs OCS Won 14-1 27-7
April 29 ## Cedar Creek Cougars Ruston, Louisiana (Cougar Field) Won 4-1 28-7
May 3 ## Ridgewood Golden Eagles OCS Won 5-2 29-7
May 7 ## St. Martin's Episcopal Saints Alexandria, Louisiana (Bringhurst Park) SEMI-FINALS Won 8-0 30-7
May 10 ## Northlake Christian Wolverines Alexandria, Louisiana (Bringhurst Park) STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Won 5-4 31-7

 

*District                       ##Playoffs

 

2007 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 19

Neville Tigers

Monroe, Louisiana (Embanato Field)

Lost 4-13 0-1
Feb 23 Episcopal Invitational Tournament

23- Teurlings Catholic Rebels

24- Ascension Catholic Bulldogs

24- False River Gators

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Episcopal Knight Field)

Won 10-3

Won 9-1

Won 14-0

1-1

2-1

3-1

Feb 27

Lakeside Warriors

OCS

Won 9-8 4-1

March 1-3

Ryan Chevrolet Tournament

1- Oak Grove Tigers

1- St. Charles Comets

3- Northland Christian Cougars

3- St. Frederick Warriors

OCS

Won 15-5

Lost 6-8
Lost 4-5
Lost 1-7

5-1

5-2

5-3

5-4

March 5

Bastrop Rams

OCS

Won 7-5 6-4
March 8-10 Bistineau Invitational

8- Glenmora Wildcats

9- Sarepta Hornets

10- Many Tigers

10- Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS)

Won 6-1

Won 15-5

Won 8-4

Won 10-0

7-4

8-4

9-4

10-4
March 13

Bastrop Rams

Bastrop, Louisiana

Won 10-3 11-4

March 15-17

St. Frederick Tournament

15 - Bastrop Rams

16 - Forest Bulldogs

17 - Cedar Creek Cougars
17 - St. Frederick Warriors

Monroe, Louisiana

Won 4-0

Won 12-9

Won 9-5
Lost 5-6

12-4

13-4

14-4
14-5

March 20

*Sterlington Panthers

OCS

Lost 2-3 14-6 (0-1)

March 23

*Jonesboro-Hodge Tigers

Jonesboro, Louisiana

Won 10-3 15-6 (1-1)

March 24

Mangham Dragons

OCS

Lost 1-8 15-7

March 26

*Farmerville Farmers

Farmerville, Louisiana

Won 24-2

16-7 (2-1)

March 29

*Sterlington Panthers

OCS

Won 4-3 (8)

17-7 (3-1)

April 2

*Jonesboro-Hodge Tigers

OCS

Won 14-4

18-7 (4-1)

April 5

*Farmerville Farmers

Farmerville, Louisiana

Won 12-0

19-7 (5-1)

April 7

West Monroe Rebels

West Monroe, Louisiana

Lost 15-16

19-8

April 9

Mangham Dragons

Mangham, Louisiana (Mangham City Park)

Lost 2-8

19-9

April 12

*Sterlington Panthers

Sterlington, Louisiana

Won 3-2

20-9 (6-1)

April 16

*Jonesboro-Hodge Tigers

OCS

Won 16-1

21-9 (7-1)

April 19

*Farmerville Farmers

OCS

Won 8-1

22-9 (8-1)

April 21

Cedar Creek Cougars

OCS

Won 10-9

23-9
April 23 Oak Grove Tigers Oak Grove, Louisiana Lost 6-7 23-10
April 26 ## 1st Round State Playoffs Springhill Lumberjacks OCS Won 12-2 24-10
April 30 ## 2nd Round State Playoffs Lakeside Warriors Sibley, Louisiana Won 15-13 25-10
May 4 ## Quarterfinals State Playoffs Livonia Wildcats OCS Lost 4-5 25-11

*District                       ##Playoffs

2006 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 21

Neville Tigers

OCS

Lost 3-6

0-1

Feb 24 Episcopal Invitational Tournament

24- Carencro Bears (Episcopal)

24- Episcopal Knights (Episcopal)

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (EHS)

Won 3-0

Lost 6-7

1-1

1-2

Feb 28

Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS)

Won 6-2

2-2

March 2-4

Ryan Chevrolet Tournament

2- Crossett Eagles

3- Oak Grove Tigers

4- Bastrop Rams

4- St. Frederick Warriors

OCS

Won 11-0

Won 7-3

Lost 9-13

Won 8-4

3-2

4-2

4-3

5-3

March 7

Bastrop Rams

OCS

Won 8-2

6-3

March 9-11 Bistineau Invitational

9- Bossier Bearcats

10- Oberlin Tigers

11- South Hills Texas Scorpions

Sibley, Louisiana (LHS)

Won 16-4

Won 10-0

Lost 5-6

7-3

8-3

8-4

March 14

Bastrop Rams

Bastrop, Louisiana (BHS)

Won 8-0

9-4

March 16-18

St. Frederick Tournament

16- Bastrop Rams(OCS)

17- St. Frederick Warriors(SFHS)

Monroe, Louisiana(SFHS or OCS)

Won 4-3

Lost 5-6

10-4

10-5

March 21

*Sterlington Panthers

Sterlington, Louisiana (SHS)

Won 4-2

11-5 (1-0)

March 23

*Jonesboro-Hodge Tigers

OCS

Won 10-5

12-5 (2-0)

March 25

Mangham Dragons

OCS

Won 7-1

13-5

March 27

*Farmerville Farmers

OCS

Won 12-1

14-5 (3-0)

March 30

*Sterlington Panthers

Sterlington, Louisiana (SHS)

Lost 5-7

14-6 (3-1)

April 1

Mangham Dragons

Mangham, Louisiana (Mangham City Park)

Won 5-4

15-6

April 3

*Jonesboro-Hodge Tigers

Jonesboro, Louisiana (JHHS)

Won 5-0

16-6 (4-1)

April 6

*Farmerville Farmers

OCS

Won 12-1

17-6 (5-1)

April 10

*Sterlington Panthers

OCS

Won 4-2

18-6 (6-1)

April 13

*Jonesboro-Hodge Tigers

Jonesboro, Louisiana (JHHS)

Won 15-3

19-6 (7-1)

April 17

*Farmerville Farmers

Farmerville, Louisiana (FHS)

Won 13-3

20-6 (8-1)

April 20

Mangham Dragons

Mangham, Louisiana (Mangham City Park)

Won 10-5

21-6

April 24

Oak Grove Tigers

Oak Grove, Louisiana (OGHS)

Won 18-4

22-6

April 27

## 1st Round State Playoffs Lakeview Gators

OCS

Won 10-0

23-6

May 1 ## 2nd Round State Playoffs Lakeside Warriors OCS Won 7-2 24-6
May 5 ## Quarterfinals State Playoffs   Pope John Paul Jaguars Slidell, Louisiana Won 12-4 25-6
May 9 ## Semi-Finals State Playoffs        St. Charles Comets Monroe, Louisiana (ULM) Won 4-3 26-6
May 10 ## State Championship Game Riverside Rebels Monroe, Louisiana (ULM) Lost 4-7 26-7

*District                       ##Playoffs

2005 VARSITY BASEBALL

DATE

TEAM

PLACE

SCORE

RECORDS

Feb 5

Ouachita Lions

Monroe, Louisiana (Ouachita)

XXXXX

XXXXX

Feb 12

Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (Lakeside)

XXXXX

XXXXX

Feb 19

Jamboree

Monroe, Louisiana (St. Frederick)

XXXXX

XXXXX

Feb 22

Neville Tigers

Monroe, Louisiana (Embanato Field)

Won 7-1

1-0

Feb 24-26 Athletic Center Cajun Classic

25-Denham Springs Yellow Jackets (Episcopal)

25-Episcopal Knights (Episcopal)

26-Bishop Sullivan Warriors (Parkview)

26-Parkview Baptist Eagles (Parkview)

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Episcopal, Parkview)

Lost 1-13

Won 8-2

Won 4-3

Lost 1-11

1-1

2-1

3-1

3-2

March 1

Lakeside Warriors

OCS

Lost 1-11

3-3

March 3-5

Ryan Chevrolet Tournament

3- Calvary Baptist Cavaliers

4- Van Alstyne Panthers

5- Crossett Eagles

5- Oak Grove Tigers

OCS

Won 9-2

Won 5-0

Won 13-2

Won 8-4

4-3

5-3

6-3

7-3

March 8

Bastrop Rams

Bastrop, Louisiana

Lost 2-9

7-4

March 10-12

Bistineau Classic

10- Minden Crimson Tide

11-South Hills Scorpions

12-Junction City Dragons

12-Lakeside Warriors

Sibley, Louisiana (Lakeside)

Won 11-0

Won 7-1

Won 14-7

Won 6-2

8-4

9-4

10-4

11-4

March 15

*St. Frederick Warriors

OCS

Lost 3-7

11-5  (0-1)

March 17-19

St. Frederick Tournament

17-Bastrop Rams

18-Menard Eagles

19-Oak Grove Tigers

19-Cedar Creek Cougars

OCS

Won 4-1

Lost 3-9

Lost 2-5

Lost 0-10

12-5

12-6

12-7

12-8

March 21

*Farmerville Farmers

OCS

Won 7-1

13-8 (1-1)

March 24

Neville Tigers

OCS

Lost 4-8

13-9

March 26

*Rayville Hornets

OCS

Won 4-1

14-9  (2-1)

March 28

*Sterlington Panthers

Sterlington, Louisiana

Won 9-2

15-9  (3-1)

March 31

*St. Frederick Warriors

Monroe, Louisiana (St. Frederick)

Lost 6-12

15-10  (3-2)

April 2

*Farmerville Farmers

Farmerville, Louisiana

Won 4-2

16-10  (4-2)

April 4

Bastrop Rams

OCS

Won 10-0

17-10

April 7

*Rayville Hornets

OCS

Won 9-0

18-10 (5-2)

April 9

*Sterlington Panthers

OCS

Won 10-5

19-10 (6-2)

April 12

*St. Frederick Warriors

OCS

Won 13-3

20-10 (7-2)

April 14

*Farmerville Farmers

Farmerville, Louisiana

Won 5-2

21-10  (8-2)

April 18

*Rayville Hornets

Rayville, Louisiana

Won 10-0

22-10  (9-2)

April 21

*Sterlington Panthers

Sterlington, Louisiana

Lost 1-2

22-11  (9-3)

April 25

Oak Grove Tigers

Oak Grove, Louisiana

Lost 10-14

22-12

May 2

## 2nd Round Playoffs     Episcopal Knights

OCS

Won 6-1

23-12

May 6

## 3rd Round Playoffs Loyola Flyers

Shreveport, Louisiana

Won 6-2

24-12

May 10

## Semi Finals Riverside Rebels

ULM Indian Stadium (Monroe, LA)

Won 8-5

25-12

May 11

## State Championship Sterlington Panthers

ULM Indian Stadium (Monroe, LA)

Won 6-5

26-12

 

Return To Home